. PATTERN
[…] upheld on appeal. See Katy Springs & Manufacturing, Inc. v. Favalora, 476 S.W.3d
579, 597—99, 610—11 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet. denied) (although
challenge to separate submission was waived, separate awards allowed modification
of judgment, rather than remand for new trial, where evidence of future mental
anguish was legally insufficient). The Texas Supreme Court has yet to decide the
issue.
Medical care expenses in actions filed on or after September 1, 2003. For
actions filed on or after September 1, 2003, recovery of medical or health-care
expenses is governed by section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code. This statute provides, “In addition to any other limitation under law, recovery of
medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or
incurred by or on behalf of the claimant." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.0105. See
also Haygood v. De Escabedo, 356 S.W.3d 390 (Tex. 2011) (interpreting section
41.0105).
Medical expenses, lost earnings recoverable only by parents. Because the right
to recover medical costs incurred on behalf of an unemancipated minor and loss of an